North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
View: 798| Reply: 7

Certification error and reloading

[Copy link]

33

Threads

124

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
candid ub38
User
Posts:124
Joined 2015-4-10
Last Visited 2021-01-29
Post time 2017-9-11 20:26:35 | Show all posts |Read mode
Certification error and reloading Reply:7| View:798
Edited by candid ub38 at 2017-9-12 21:43

Dear Dev's and Mod's since morning 4 am server G M T time, the game has suddenly started asking for certification in between. Each time after the certificate is accepted. Game loads from zero deleting all previous material stored and downloading each time. If certificate is rejected then game gets freezed. Every time when i log in in the game, game downloads from zero.

already shifting servers from los angels to China (confirmed after using command "Tracert"), under the disguise of maintaince has increased lagg in game and this new thing is harrassment.

missed whole TA cause, each time i refresh was downloading a fresh from zero

Where are we leading game to?

Are you planning to shut new mini client as well? (i know u have withdrawn support of new mini client, which is not at all welcomed)

and if you are planning to shut new mini client, how the players like me should approach to game, who cannot afford clean cache of browsers being important material stored there?

please give details answer and futuer plans.
Please dont suggest to change me from Xp unless u are ready to bear the cost of shifting my professional softwares made for Xp to any other system cost of which run in around $50K.

Thank you,
Candid ub-28

Browser used new mini client, system Win- XP.

Translate

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x

 candid ub38 Last edit in 2017-9-11 20:26:35

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

8

Threads

3160

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
redsneakers
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:3160
Joined 2016-1-28
Last Visited 2021-03-31
Post time 2017-9-11 21:57:16 | Show all posts
Yeah, unfortunately I'm unable to offer you any advice as long as you keep using mini client,
good luck with that
Translate
Floor reply (2)

 redsneakers Last edit in 2017-9-11 21:57:16

 Support

Report
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

17

Threads

956

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
a5ho9999
User
Posts:956
Joined 2016-3-4
Last Visited 2020-12-05
Post time 2017-9-11 22:25:50 | Show all posts
First thing you should be checking is your browsers, Google Chrome and Internet Explorer. The 'New' Micro-client runs through Chrome if I remember right.

You should try to uninstall your current Mini clients and try downloading it again.
Here is a download link for the Micro-Browser if you need.
https://mega.nz/#!oE8T2YQS!1TQ43 ... LnDHQ8OlrKv7GUvzkIY
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 a5ho9999 Last edit in 2017-9-11 22:25:50

 Support

Report
Check out my Videos
-A5ho9999
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

33

Threads

124

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
candid ub38
User
Posts:124
Joined 2015-4-10
Last Visited 2021-01-29
 Author| Post time 2017-9-12 00:25:02 | Show all posts
As far as i remember, Dragonlady has said that new mini client uses Explorer

check my post "mini client" http://community.gtarcade.com/thread/322553-1-1.html

2) Questions on new mini client

a) New mini client does not save the icons and downloaded data, it is downloading it each time. It has exhausted my limited usage plan of internet in less time. Thus how to make new mini client save the downloaded icons and events.

Upgrade your internet?

b) What is boss key and how to use it?

Asked and had a senior test it, you can create a shortcut to the game, try it, it's fun and useful

c) Which browser does new mini client uses .. so that the browser setting can help?

IE

d) if loading is stuck on new mini client only option is to close loa or use task manager, both methods are time consuming and creates data errors.

We have asked for a refresh option to be added

e) new mini client operates in background and due to that other work and work speed is hampered, how to avoid it, without closing loa?

No other way to avoid it

f) number of annocements makes new mini client lagg like hell ... I am sure at Rose event, Tree and tycoon with falling gift boxes  it would even worse, how to avoid it.

That happens on all browsers and old client as well
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 candid ub38 Last edit in 2017-9-12 00:25:02

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

17

Threads

956

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
a5ho9999
User
Posts:956
Joined 2016-3-4
Last Visited 2020-12-05
Post time 2017-9-12 00:41:41 | Show all posts
Well I run my mini-client close to 24/7 in the background and such. I really lose connection or have to refresh, barely any lag what so ever. I suggest that you maybe clean up your pc a bit. remove programs and such
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 a5ho9999 Last edit in 2017-9-12 00:41:41

 Support

Report
Check out my Videos
-A5ho9999
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

33

Threads

124

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
candid ub38
User
Posts:124
Joined 2015-4-10
Last Visited 2021-01-29
 Author| Post time 2017-9-12 21:46:05 | Show all posts
with mini client there is at least error of certification and with chrome and other browsers game is struct at 100% as it is in chrome.

@a5ho are u using mini client on xp?
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 candid ub38 Last edit in 2017-9-12 21:46:05

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

17

Threads

956

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
a5ho9999
User
Posts:956
Joined 2016-3-4
Last Visited 2020-12-05
Post time 2017-9-12 22:03:59 | Show all posts
I'm using Windows 10 Pro
Translate
Floor reply (2)

 a5ho9999 Last edit in 2017-9-12 22:03:59

 Support

Report
Check out my Videos
-A5ho9999
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

33

Threads

124

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
candid ub38
User
Posts:124
Joined 2015-4-10
Last Visited 2021-01-29
 Author| Post time 2017-9-13 00:47:43 | Show all posts
that is the catch i guess, new mini client is working win 10 pc of my friend as well. problem is for xp of certification
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 candid ub38 Last edit in 2017-9-13 00:47:43

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2021-4-14 01:26 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.068632 second(s), 48 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list