North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website Legacy of Discord -... Support
6179 Threads / 24467 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 670| Reply: 4

Upgrading emblems after socketed

[Copy link]

7

Threads

51

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
phoibe
User
Posts:51
Joined 2017-3-18
Last Visited 2020-01-04
Post time 2017-9-20 21:55:29 | Show all posts |Read mode
Upgrading emblems after socketed Reply:4| View:670
Edited by phoibe at 2017-9-21 00:47

Hi,

I was upgrading my emblems without looking in what wings they are socketed( extremely hard to see difference unless I go back and for to search for specific one).
Recently I saw discussion about mythic emblems can be socketed only in mythic wings, but I was able to upgrade legendary emblem to mythic in my Phoenix wings.

My question now is, there is a bug that allow you to upgrade emblems to higher rank (emblems that are socketed) even if your wings are lower rank or awakening upgrade allows you to socket higher rank emblems?
I play with it, I try to remove mythic emblem from Anzu and socket in Phoenix, that was not possible, unfortunately I don't have enough to try to upgrade another legendary emblem, socketed inside Phoenix, to mythic emblem.






Translate

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x

 phoibe Last edit in 2017-9-20 21:55:29

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

16

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
abz_i04fm324n8...
User
Posts:16
Joined 2017-9-15
Last Visited 2017-10-15
Post time 2017-9-21 03:08:20 | Show all posts
Definitely sounds like a bug. The emblem equip requirements are wonky though, as some wings can equip higher rarity emblems than themselves. The Asura can equip legendary for example.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 abz_i04fm324n8... Last edit in 2017-9-21 03:08:20

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

4

Threads

315

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
heyburrito
User
Posts:315
Joined 2017-3-21
Last Visited 2017-10-14
Post time 2017-9-21 12:44:07 | Show all posts
Dear phoibe,

         This definitely sound like a loophole or something that may have been over looked, I appreciate you bringing this to our attention. Fortunately this is not a game breaking bug. I would guess that if you removed that emblem you would not be able to resocket it. Although not sure if you would like to test that theory. None the less I will inform the devs of problem to see if this is working properly or not. If you find anything else that is fishy please feel free to share your findings here. Also if you would be so kind as to provide your character and server ID #s as we require this to be able to submit the bug form.

Thanks Again, HeyBurrito
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 heyburrito Last edit in 2017-9-21 12:44:07

 Support

Report
[img]%5BURL=http://www.directupload.net%5D[/URL][/img]
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

7

Threads

51

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
phoibe
User
Posts:51
Joined 2017-3-18
Last Visited 2020-01-04
 Author| Post time 2017-9-24 23:44:09 | Show all posts
Hi,

Sorry for late response I was very busy.

My server ID : s1117
My char ID: 67711101
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 phoibe Last edit in 2017-9-24 23:44:09

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

4

Threads

315

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
heyburrito
User
Posts:315
Joined 2017-3-21
Last Visited 2017-10-14
Post time 2017-9-25 12:02:57 | Show all posts
Dear phoibe,

          Thank you for the reply I have now submitted this to the developers to have a look at the problem. Thank you very much on behalf of LoD for helping us locate this problem, If you spot anything in the future that is not working correctly please feel free to let us know here.

Best Regards, HeyBurrito
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 heyburrito Last edit in 2017-9-25 12:02:57

 Support

Report
[img]%5BURL=http://www.directupload.net%5D[/URL][/img]
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2021-4-23 07:12 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.073038 second(s), 42 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list