North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website League of Angels II Support
10017 Threads / 42804 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 1213| Reply: 14

gta new mini client

[Copy link]

14

Threads

61

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
alexia.loa
User
Posts:61
Joined 2017-5-1
Last Visited 2021-01-08
Post time 2017-10-13 12:40:15 | Show all posts |Read mode
gta new mini client Reply:14| View:1213
Hello.

I downloaded the new mini client and it doesnt want to connect to internet... even though my internet is working fine.

screen:

https://imgur.com/kFSzbQ4
Translate

 alexia.loa Last edit in 2017-10-13 12:40:15

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

3

Threads

888

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
ulothar
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:888
Joined 2016-9-9
Last Visited 2020-11-02
Post time 2017-10-13 14:00:22 | Show all posts
Hello alexia.loa

Can you please try to turn your antivirus / firewall off or add it to the exceptions ? If the issue persist please let me know.

Thank you
Ulothar Junior Moderator
Translate
Floor reply (1)
  • ulothar  are you insane  since it has  just been  , posted  it contains a trojan ?????
    Translate
    2017-10-14 19:13  Reply

 ulothar Last edit in 2017-10-13 14:00:22

 Support

Report
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

14

Threads

61

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
alexia.loa
User
Posts:61
Joined 2017-5-1
Last Visited 2021-01-08
 Author| Post time 2017-10-13 15:24:03 | Show all posts
Hello ulothar.

I already tried turning off firewall and i got no antivirus installed. It still gives the same message that it cant connect to internet.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 alexia.loa Last edit in 2017-10-13 15:24:03

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

3

Threads

888

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
ulothar
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:888
Joined 2016-9-9
Last Visited 2020-11-02
Post time 2017-10-13 16:28:55 | Show all posts
Hello again

Can I have your IGN and server to fill up the report for the devs?

Thank you
Ulothar Junior Moderator
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 ulothar Last edit in 2017-10-13 16:28:55

 Support

Report
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

14

Threads

61

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
alexia.loa
User
Posts:61
Joined 2017-5-1
Last Visited 2021-01-08
 Author| Post time 2017-10-13 17:26:35 | Show all posts
alexia s822
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 alexia.loa Last edit in 2017-10-13 17:26:35

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

24

Threads

50

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
sv_russ
User
Posts:50
Joined 2015-1-26
Last Visited 2019-05-07
Post time 2017-10-14 01:08:21 | Show all posts
Edited by sv_russ at 2017-10-14 01:15

Same problem here - when I start new client see same message. In same time old client works fine. I use Win10 and firewall and antivirus are stopped during installation. EDIT: this is dlog from upgrade attempt:
Warning:0, ) QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to MainWidget "", which already has a layout Warning:0, ) QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to MainWidget "", which already has a layout
Warning:0, ) QObject: Cannot create children for a parent that is in a different thread.
(Parent is QNetworkAccessManager(0x7d30c0), parent's thread is QThread(0x73c600), current thread is QThread(0x77ed50)
Warning:0, ) QSslSocket: cannot call unresolved function SSLv23_client_method
Warning:0, ) QSslSocket: cannot call unresolved function SSL_CTX_new
Warning:0, ) QSslSocket: cannot call unresolved function SSL_library_init
Warning:0, ) QSslSocket: cannot call unresolved function ERR_get_error
Warning:0, ) QSslSocket: cannot call unresolved function ERR_get_error
Debug:0, ) uucore policy finished: "Error creating SSL context ()" QNetworkReply::NetworkError(UnknownNetworkError)
Debug:0, ) ""
Warning:(:0, ) QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to MessageBox "", which already has a layout
Warning:(:0, ) QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to MessageBox "", which already has a layout
Warning:(:0, ) QWindowsWindow::setGeometry: Unable to set geometry 440x182+730+394 on QWidgetWindow/'MessageBoxClassWindow'. Resulting geometry:  440x203+730+394 (frame: 0, 0, 0, 0, custom margin: 0, 0, 0, 0, minimum size: 390x182, maximum size: 16777215x16777215).
Warning:(:0, ) QWindowsWindow::setGeometry: Unable to set geometry 440x182+730+394 on QWidgetWindow/'MessageBoxClassWindow'. Resulting geometry:  440x203+730+394 (frame: 0, 0, 0, 0, custom margin: 0, 0, 0, 0, minimum size: 390x182, maximum size: 16777215x16777215).

Rusim,S1365
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 sv_russ Last edit in 2017-10-14 01:08:21

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

18

Threads

56

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
ΣmmΛ
User
Posts:56
Joined 2016-7-1
Last Visited 2020-09-26
Post time 2017-10-14 13:55:48 | Show all posts
do these ppl ever tested anything b4 releasing???
seriously.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 ΣmmΛ Last edit in 2017-10-14 13:55:48

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

17

Threads

77

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
schütti
User
Posts:77
Joined 2017-3-4
Last Visited 2021-01-15
Post time 2017-10-14 15:11:47 | Show all posts
to the new client, I can only say one thing, let it be. use the old one.
which is significantly faster and is more resource-efficient than the new one.
At the beginning, it has the impression that it is faster. but after a short time, one is no longer the opinion.
great deficit
-the general speed / slowness.
-sluggish construction of the graphic. constant rebuilding. seemingly no caching.
-the font presentation is very indistinct.

I have a reasonable computer, with 4-core cpu, 16GB DDR3 ram,
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570, and a 106Mbps internet connection.

and very many, play with far less potent computers.
so I can not recommend the new client.
I continue to use the old one.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 schütti Last edit in 2017-10-14 15:11:47

 Support

Report
before merge:S1291-Emperor-GTM now:S1286-Crux-GTM
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

3

Threads

888

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
ulothar
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:888
Joined 2016-9-9
Last Visited 2020-11-02
Post time 2017-10-14 16:07:25 | Show all posts
Hello again,

This issue has been adressed to the devs and they are looking it.

Thank you
Ulothar Junior Moderator
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 ulothar Last edit in 2017-10-14 16:07:25

 Support

Report
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

18

Threads

127

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
ilahn
User
Posts:127
Joined 2016-9-3
Last Visited 2020-03-12
Post time 2017-10-14 19:14:57 | Show all posts
and  the trojan it contains  ???  how are they explaining that  ???
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 ilahn Last edit in 2017-10-14 19:14:57

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2021-4-23 23:36 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.072968 second(s), 51 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list