North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website League of Angels II Support
10017 Threads / 42804 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 982| Reply: 9

MINION BUG-cann't attach minion cards to heroes

[Copy link]

3

Threads

7

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
bond008
User
Posts:7
Joined 2017-1-25
Last Visited 2018-08-27
Post time 2017-10-22 21:13:30 | Show all posts |Read mode
MINION BUG-cann't attach minion cards to heroes Reply:9| View:982
I COME BACK, AGAIN AND AGAIN, WITH THE SAME BUG...
MINION CARDS CAN NOT BE ATTACH WITH HEROES !!!...
AND THIS IS REPEATING AFTER EVERY REPAIR YOU HAVE DONE...
IS THIS A BUG??? ...OR A VERY BAD WAY OF PROGRAMING THE GAME?!...
WHAT DO YOU BELIEVE, MY DEAR DEVELOPERS ???

User name: Danny0209
Server: S1177 Equuleus-EST

Translate

 bond008 Last edit in 2017-10-22 21:13:30

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

23

Threads

1254

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
michael-jm
User
Posts:1254
Joined 2016-7-2
Last Visited 2021-03-31
Post time 2017-10-22 21:52:55 | Show all posts
Hi,

This has already been reported to the devs.

They said that they checked for you, there was no problem, and to try using different browsers.

michael-jm
Translate
Floor reply (1)

 michael-jm Last edit in 2017-10-22 21:52:55

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

13

Threads

84

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
s_a_s_a_25
User
Posts:84
Joined 2016-11-14
Last Visited 2021-01-31
Post time 2017-10-23 01:32:03 | Show all posts
bond008 my boyfriend had the same problem.It is a bug even though they say it isn't.The whole support system here is based on the idea that the players should try to prove that they are not elephants lol.So since I know first hand how frustrating this is,I'll tell you what we did with my bf with the help of a game MOD and maybe this will help you fix this problem.We tried to go around this bug.My bf is using the old client.So he downloaded the new one and managed to place his minions.Then after the new client updated,it stopped working! (Surprise,surprise!) So what we did is that he logged in the main page of LoA2,using his GTA account info and then selected his server from the list and tried to play through there.He was again able to change his minions around.So now every time he needs to change them back again or add something,he does the same thing. I'll try to post some SS to help you through.I hope it will work for you too like it did for my bf.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 s_a_s_a_25 Last edit in 2017-10-23 01:32:03

 Support

Report
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow...
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

13

Threads

84

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
s_a_s_a_25
User
Posts:84
Joined 2016-11-14
Last Visited 2021-01-31
Post time 2017-10-23 01:54:41 | Show all posts
Go here...
http://prntscr.com/h0l6pz

Login your account info.
http://prntscr.com/h0l7i9

Press the "View all servers" after you have logged in.
http://prntscr.com/h0l8pj

Find your server from the list.If no servers appears,press randomly for example Oceanic and then Europe,until their server list appears and then find yours and select it.
http://prntscr.com/h0la0a

Once you select it,this should appear and you should be able to play and place your minions.
http://prntscr.com/h0lbkz

I hope it worked for you!Good luck!
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 s_a_s_a_25 Last edit in 2017-10-23 01:54:41

 Support

Report
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow...
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

23

Threads

1254

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
michael-jm
User
Posts:1254
Joined 2016-7-2
Last Visited 2021-03-31
Post time 2017-11-10 05:18:59 | Show all posts
Hi,

This has been already reported to the Developer Team, a way to fix it for the moment is to play in  browser.

You will be able to put the minion cards in the correct places there.

This is a cursor bug.

Another way to solve it is running your Mini client as a administrator.

michael-jm
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 michael-jm Last edit in 2017-11-10 05:18:59

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

6

Threads

17

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
teiubesc_blue
User
Posts:17
Joined 2015-12-20
Last Visited 2018-08-13
Post time 2017-11-20 07:41:47 | Show all posts
This issue is still there... i am not able to equip my minions...

you wanted proof well here it is... if this IS NOT a bug, please explain the below logic:
Whenever i drag and and drop a minion from the left it says "Item doesn't exist" and then again on the list of available items it says 8/12 (for example) for the Imp... and i only have 4 Imps placed, as you can see... so please tell me why it's NOT letting me place the other 8 Imps, 8 wolves l, 5 wolves ll, 8 sheep l, 5 sheep ll, 4 Skeleton Mages and 2 Skeleton worriors?

Now i know for sure that i have all of those minions because i remember purchasing the Imps and Skeleton Mages and I remember i made a lot of wolves 1 and 2 and same happened with the sheep 1 and 2...
Please fix this as this IS a bug for teh players whom log into the game through the downloaded mini client....










Translate
Floor reply (0)

 teiubesc_blue Last edit in 2017-11-20 07:41:47

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

6

Threads

17

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
teiubesc_blue
User
Posts:17
Joined 2015-12-20
Last Visited 2018-08-13
Post time 2017-11-20 07:59:36 | Show all posts
Following s_a_s_a_25's guide, I was able to place my minions in the browser...


However, even with the browser I have notices an error.
The above count of the minions is exact, but whenever i remove one, in the list it does atleast a +1, so my total minion count automatically goes atleast +1 when i remove a minion by double clicking on the minion:

I removed an Imp and my count went to 3/8 when it should have been 1/6:
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 teiubesc_blue Last edit in 2017-11-20 07:59:36

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

772

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
jining - sm
User
Posts:772
Joined 2017-5-21
Last Visited 2020-10-17
Post time 2017-11-20 08:01:42 | Show all posts
Hi,

You will have to try with a browser instead of mini-client, any browser will do - You can also try to clear your cache with CCleaner or uninstall the mini-client then do a fresh reinstall.

Have a nice day,
JiNing - Senior Moderator
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 jining - sm Last edit in 2017-11-20 08:01:42

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

6

Threads

17

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
teiubesc_blue
User
Posts:17
Joined 2015-12-20
Last Visited 2018-08-13
Post time 2017-11-22 20:56:43 | Show all posts
Ok, so we admit that this is an issue... i know that there are ways to go around this but that shouldn't be the case... it shouldn't be such a hastle for the mini client users... please plan to fix this issue. thanks in advance!
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 teiubesc_blue Last edit in 2017-11-22 20:56:43

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

772

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
jining - sm
User
Posts:772
Joined 2017-5-21
Last Visited 2020-10-17
Post time 2017-11-26 00:17:31 | Show all posts
Hi,

Devs are working on it, but for now best would be to do what we've been recommending so far.

Have a nice day,
JiNing - Senior Moderator
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 jining - sm Last edit in 2017-11-26 00:17:31

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2021-4-17 07:11 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.067433 second(s), 51 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list