North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
View: 1642| Reply: 2

[Mini- Client] Solution to the"Account Can not be Found" Issue

[Copy link]

636

Threads

766

Posts

0

Credits

超级版主

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
0
mcandy
Super moderator
Posts:766
Joined 2016-3-23
Last Visited 2020-08-28
Post time 2017-11-28 14:19:41 | Show all posts |Read mode
[Mini- Client] Solution to the"Account Can Reply:2| View:1642
Edited by mcandy@gta at 2017-11-28 16:59

We are sorry that some users are having issues with the current version of GTarcade mini-client, specifically, they may encounter a prompt shows “account cannot be found” upon starting games.
Please note that the prompt "Account cannot be found" is just a display error, your account cannot be affected at all by this prompt.
Rest assured that our engineers are working hard to fix this problem, in the meantime, you can resolve the issue yourself by following the instructions below:

FIRST:
Restart GTarcade mini-client (exit completely and reopen the app, not simply log out).

If this does not fix the problem, then try the following:

SECOND:
Step 1: Exit the mini-client (exit the app completely, not simply log out);
Step 2: Right-click the desktop icon and select “Open file location”.
Step 3: Navigate to AppData/Local/Gtarcade/cache folder, delete the game folder;
Step 4: Restart the mini-client.

We apologize for the inconveniences caused. Our engineers will fix this problem as soon as possible. Thank you for your understanding.

If you still can't resolve this problem, please contact us. Have a good time!a

Translate

 mcandy Last edit in 2017-11-28 14:19:41

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

6

Threads

20

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
ziggy_s
User
Posts:20
Joined 2015-5-18
Last Visited 2018-03-06
Post time 2017-11-28 14:27:21 | Show all posts
same shyte different day.
lost my first account and no solution offered was almost 2yr ago. so had to restart. I guess at least they have made the minimum offer here and suggested tech 101 solution.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 ziggy_s Last edit in 2017-11-28 14:27:21

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

5

Threads

54

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
snowflash
User
Posts:54
Joined 2015-10-13
Last Visited 2020-09-21
Post time 2017-12-14 02:23:18 | Show all posts
Hi, usually i'm changing gtarcade.ini :
[General]
version=1.1.0
ver=163
use_newcore=1

On the use_newcore=1 , I can change for 0, when enter the game, can update the client too.
And 2 is no, i don't receive update of client but when some livestream start, i have to put 0.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 snowflash Last edit in 2017-12-14 02:23:18

 Support

Report
SNORLAXUS - RISE 2
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2021-4-24 01:36 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.050046 second(s), 37 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list