North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
View: 13190| Reply: 37

[PLEASE READ]GTarcade Desktop App - UPDATED

[Copy link]

10

Threads

13

Posts

0

Credits

玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
loa1.guides
Jr. Player Moderator
Posts:13
Joined 2018-3-20
Last Visited 2018-09-29
Post time 2018-6-12 14:18:01 | Show all posts |Read mode
[PLEASE READ]GTarcade Desktop App - UPDATED Reply:37| View:13190
Edited by korabas at 2018-12-28 14:18

GTarcade Desktop App Troubleshooting

If you have an Error Message try using ctrl+f and enter in the Error Code to see if there is a fix for you!

Quick Help methods:
-Get Stuck in Updating & Unable to Enter
https://www.gtarcade.com/en/news/17673.html

-Improve Game Speed on Desktop App (Not Speed+)
https://www.gtarcade.com/en/news/17720.html

Start-up Troubleshooting methods:
- Refreshing the Client
Simply refreshing the Desktop App may fix the issue. Try that first.

- Close other programs
Other programs may be interfering with the Desktop App. Please try closing all other programs and trying again.

- Anti-Virus and Firewall
Anti-Virus may block the Desktop App from connecting, please try disabling your Anti-Virus and trying to run the Desktop App, if the App loads try checking the settings of your Anti-Virus to see if you can create an exception for the Desktop App and also please leave a reply with the Anti-Virus you are using so we can correct this error.

- Reinstalling the Client
Try downloading the latest Version of the Desktop from the Website and re-install it.
Download here: https://www.gtarcade.com/en/micro/download

Gameplay Troubleshooting methods:
- Clear the Desktop App Cache
Step 1: Exit the GTarcade Desktop App.
*Make sure it’s completely closed and not running in the background*
Step 2: Find the Desktop Icon and Right-Click on it, select the “Open file location” option.


Step 3: Go back one Folder in the Navigation Bar. So you are in the "Gtarcade" Folder.


Step 4: Open the “cache” Folder and delete the Folder named “game”. Then simply restart the App.


-Force Clear Cache
If above doesn't work you may want to try Force Clearing your Cache.
Step 1: Go to 'C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Pepper Data\Shockwave Flash\WritableRoot\#SharedObjects' in your C Drive.

*Note that should replace "USERNAME" with your Username on your PC.

Step 2: You should have a Folder with Numbers or Letters open that and delete the "cdn-ns-studio.gtarcade.com" Folder.


Step 3: Continue opening the Folder there. 'macromedia.com\support\flashplayer\sys' and delete "#cdn-ns-studio.gtarcade.com".


Reload the Desktop App and see if your issue is fixed.

- Quick-Fix
Quick Fix is well quick, when on the game screen simply drop the "More" Drop Menu and click "Quick Fix". This will search for any issues and fix them. Once complete it will restart the game.


-Black screen or GPU issues
See this link for Tips on how to improve your GPU: https://goo.gl/5yAEo5

Facebook Troubleshooting methods:
Connect your Facebook Character to the GTarcade Desktop App.
https://www.gtarcade.com/en/news/17350.html

-Connected to Facebook and it starts you as a Level 1 Character
Step 1: Remove LoA1 from the list under My Games in the client.


Step 2: Go into all games and select LoA1 located there and it should load the character correctly.

Error Code Troubleshooting methods:
-Error 113103 (Missing parameters)
Step 1: Remove your game(The game with the issue) from the list under My Games in the client.


Step 2: Logout of the Desktop App and then completely close the App so it's not running in the background.



Step 3: Right-click on the Desktop App and go to "Open file location".


Step 4: Go back one Folder in the Navigation Bar. So you are in the "Gtarcade" Folder.


Step 5: Delete the Folder labelled account.


Step 6: Re-open the Desktop App and login, download your game again from All Games and see if your issue is fixed. If not please report the issue to the a Gtarcade Discord Server(loa, loa2, loa3).

We hope this helps with your issues. If not please feel free to create a report on the Forum/Discord with your issue.
-The GTarcade Desktop Team.
Translate

 loa1.guides Last edit in 2018-6-12 14:18:01

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

9

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
emmett gordon
User
Posts:9
Joined 2014-8-17
Last Visited 2018-10-23
Post time 2018-9-27 14:32:22 | Show all posts
GTA are ripping people off and not fixing  problems what do you expect for a piece of s^h^i^T game from china
Translate
Floor reply (6)
  • Translate
    2018-10-2 22:04  Reply
  • wonder woman. 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Dear Emmett,

    We apologize for any inconvenience and we do understand frustration caused when players are not able to play. I assure you that Developers work hard to improve gameplay. Unfortunately issues happens and our team does their best to fix it as soon as possibile, but the magic stick is not provided so thank you for your patience and understanding. Polite and well- mannered language is appreciated.


    Regards,
    wonder woman.
    Translate
    2018-10-6 16:26  Reply
  • nγχ 

    Sr. Player Moderator

    Please stop replying you are not a authorised League of angels mod. Please stick to the forum of the game you represent.

    Nyx
    Translate
    2018-10-6 20:54  Reply
  • Reply nγχ :А можно в личное сообщение модератора ?
    Translate
    2018-12-12 15:54  Reply
  • Please fix bug for ub80 Server..
    Fairy loot, evolved are very lag.. Tarot card also lag..
    Operation to fast with little helper, been 3 weeks already.
    IGN : Pejot
    Translate
    2019-5-28 01:03  Reply
  • i got an issue on server 1 that needs fixing right now
    Translate
    2019-7-23 03:03  Reply

 emmett gordon Last edit in 2018-9-27 14:32:22

 Support 4

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 4 Not support 0

Use magic Report

48

Threads

180

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
dpurks
User
Posts:180
Joined 2014-12-22
Last Visited 2019-07-21
Post time 2018-8-25 22:58:41 | Show all posts
Guess this explains why the devs can't make any of the REALLY necessary changes to the game - they're building a desktop client that no one needs and doesn't work.  Great allocation of resources GTA.
Translate
Floor reply (4)
  • well said and ripping you off and not fixing the problem
    Translate
    2018-9-29 13:28  Reply
  • wonder woman. 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Dear dpurks,

    Thank you for your feedback. Unfortunately since not all issues are originating from our systems, we can't do much about it except wait third parts for example as Facebook fix the problem. What concerns our systems I assure you our team work tiressly to fix it as fast as possibile.


    Regards,

    wonder woman.   
    Translate
    2018-10-6 16:33  Reply
  • wonder woman. 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Dear Emmett,

    For faster support and assistance players are provided by in game and website ticket to report issues.


    Regards,
    wonder woman.
    Translate
    2018-10-6 16:36  Reply
  • let you know that you don't know jack the support tickets havn't worked in over a year and facebook is not the problem it's gtarcade the problem, they just got LOA#3 back up and working. this desktop we are on having the problems.
    Translate
    2018-10-31 21:08  Reply

 dpurks Last edit in 2018-8-25 22:58:41

 Support 3

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 3 Not support 0

Use magic Report

60

Threads

382

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
eli_sing
User
Posts:382
Joined 2014-7-18
Last Visited 2019-11-22
Post time 2018-8-5 18:55:20 | Show all posts
Edited by eli_sing at 2018-8-7 07:15

I think the problem is in the client because not working with facebook only, tried all above the problem with the black screen not resolved... Worked 3 days and stopped... FB player here.
Translate
Floor reply (4)
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    This is NOT the place to report client issues! Please use the support forums.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 01:35  Reply
  • doing it to me also FB player here
    Translate
    2018-9-27 14:25  Reply
  • same HERE
    Translate
    2018-10-2 22:02  Reply
  • I am also having an issue with the desktop  constantly freezing and using the fix button also a FB player here
    Translate
    2018-10-31 19:48  Reply

 eli_sing Last edit in 2018-8-5 18:55:20

 Support 3

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 3 Not support 0

Use magic Report

0

Threads

2785

Posts

0

Credits

玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
corruptarmy
Jr. Player Moderator
Posts:2785
Joined 2015-12-15
Last Visited 2019-11-23
Post time 2018-9-25 22:58:56 | Show all posts
Hello,

Please check it now. It was disappeared for some time but its there now.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 corruptarmy Last edit in 2018-9-25 22:58:56

 Support 2

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 2 Not support 0

Use magic Report

78

Threads

537

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
bubonicreaper
User
Posts:537
Joined 2015-1-27
Last Visited 2019-09-20
Post time 2019-3-13 04:51:27 | Show all posts
dear mods plz do not use quick reply as we do not get notifications of reply..  ooo fun to use that on the ppl who constantly tell us players the same..  and ww who the heck are u?  u not a loa1 mod that i know so bug off to your forums
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 bubonicreaper Last edit in 2019-3-13 04:51:27

 Support 1

Report
Reapings
uriel 747
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

3

Threads

7

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
bethagee
User
Posts:7
Joined 2018-8-31
Last Visited 2019-05-25
Post time 2018-9-6 02:59:25 | Show all posts
400 Bad Request
Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Please report this message and include the following information to us.
Thank you very much!

URL:        https://gamesv2.gtarcade.com/ope ... name=Queen`sLanding(S47)-PSTes at all..
Server:        49-51-44-28
Date:        2018/09/06 02:44:30
Powered by Tengine  i like to know whats wrong and why i can't get on my game my internet company says its on your end there had my internet tech come here to check my computer i have a tight internet that is very secure here thank you..
Translate
Floor reply (1)
  • no one importa... 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    The s47 issue has been reported. Hopefully the problem gets fixed soon. Also this is not the place for this. Please use the Support section next time.
    Translate
    2018-9-6 03:26  Reply

 bethagee Last edit in 2018-9-6 02:59:25

 Support 1

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

4

Threads

10

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
AbwHj-phIPGA97...
User
Posts:10
Joined 2016-4-29
Last Visited 2019-05-21
Post time 2018-7-24 00:57:37 | Show all posts
I tried the above.  Now I can only get the black screen and am unable to play LoA in GTArcade.
Translate
Floor reply (2)

 AbwHj-phIPGA97... Last edit in 2018-7-24 00:57:37

 Support 1

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

0

Threads

6

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
abwtwqbruyavd4...
User
Posts:6
Joined 2016-3-7
Last Visited 2018-07-10
Post time 2018-7-10 21:37:44 | Show all posts
I can not play league of angels I get only a black screen.  I tried to quick fix and nothing changed.  I tried to follow the instructions above and delete the cache but despite closing ALL apps so nothing beyond windows was running it still says that the files are in use so wont let me delete them.  I can play League but only through facebook and NOT via GTarcade.
Translate
Floor reply (1)
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    This is NOT the place to report client issues! Please use the support forums.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 01:35  Reply

 abwtwqbruyavd4... Last edit in 2018-7-10 21:37:44

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

48

Threads

180

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
dpurks
User
Posts:180
Joined 2014-12-22
Last Visited 2019-07-21
Post time 2018-8-6 22:42:53 | Show all posts
I'm having networking issues ever since I installed the speed up client.  There are a bunch of programs running now at startup (GTarcade.exe, GTarcadeHelper.exe, GTarExternal.exe, etc) and when I try to unistall GTArcade it says I don't have permissions. Need to get this crap off my laptop.  Anyone know how?
Translate
Floor reply (5)
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    are you uninstalling from control panel? you can also try Revo Uninstaller...think they have a trial version.
    Translate
    2018-8-7 01:01  Reply
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    BTW This is NOT the place to report client issues! Please use the support forums.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 01:35  Reply
  • can you please tell me how to get to support forums
    Translate
    2018-9-27 14:27  Reply
  • wonder woman. 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Hello, support forum you will find here http://community.gtarcade.com/forum/2040-1.html
    Choose right topic.
    Translate
    2018-10-5 14:26  Reply
  • wonder woman. 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Reply emmett gordon :


    Dear Emmett,

    Support forum is here http://community.gtarcade.com/forum/2040-1.html


    Regards,
    wonder woman.
    Translate
    2018-10-6 16:44  Reply

 dpurks Last edit in 2018-8-6 22:42:53

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

!

120

Threads

687

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
!
User
Posts:687
Joined 2014-7-1
Last Visited 2019-11-22
Post time 2018-8-6 23:21:46 | Show all posts
yeah..uninstall doesnt work..same permission error for me too.
Translate
Floor reply (2)
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    are you uninstalling from control panel? you can also try Revo Uninstaller...think they have a trial version.
    Translate
    2018-8-7 01:01  Reply
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    BTW This is NOT the place to report client issues! Please use the support forums.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 01:34  Reply

 ! Last edit in 2018-8-6 23:21:46

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

25

Threads

110

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
lexi aspen
User
Posts:110
Joined 2014-6-29
Last Visited 2019-09-19
Post time 2018-8-7 10:13:59 | Show all posts
I tried this version again but still didn't work on Mac OSX 10.8.5
Translate
Floor reply (1)
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    This is NOT the place to report client issues! Please use the support forums.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 01:34  Reply

 lexi aspen Last edit in 2018-8-7 10:13:59

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

32

Threads

182

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
groat
User
Posts:182
Joined 2015-3-6
Last Visited 2019-11-01
Post time 2018-8-8 17:55:21 | Show all posts
this version is no longer works out for me, each time i open it, i login and then suddenly it vanish, says this chromium embedded framework CEF client application has stopped working, i tried to reninstall it but useless i hope they modify this glitch and upload another version
Translate
Floor reply (2)
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Has been fixed.
    BTW this is NOT the place to report client issues! Please use the support forums.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 01:34  Reply
  • no it has not check your facts
    Translate
    2018-9-27 14:28  Reply

 groat Last edit in 2018-8-8 17:55:21

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

5

Threads

12

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
dw ice
User
Posts:12
Joined 2018-8-8
Last Visited 2019-01-13
Post time 2018-8-8 21:17:52 | Show all posts
Question, does this work for any platform or just GTA & Facebook??
Translate
Floor reply (3)
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    GTA and FB.

    This is NOT the place to report client issues! Please use the support forums.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 01:36  Reply
  • @elfmaiden  Not reporting, just asking a question, and it's bs it's only for GTA and FB.
    Translate
    2018-8-9 23:48  Reply
  • elfmaiden 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Maybe bring it up in general or suggestions then..the guides are not places for discussion.
    Translate
    2018-8-10 00:21  Reply

 dw ice Last edit in 2018-8-8 21:17:52

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

9

Threads

19

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
chris_pajak
User
Posts:19
Joined 2014-3-3
Last Visited 2019-09-15
Post time 2018-8-10 14:18:16 | Show all posts
THere are other issues which I have been experiencing since installing the app.  One is I AM NOT ABLE TO EXCHANGE COINS AT ALL.  The second is that it locks and freezes every time I attempt to access my character through the Character Icon!  This IS ANNOYING!  The third is attempting to Forge anything also causes freezes.  These issues were bad with the old mini ..but now they are just plain horrible.

WarlochD
S40
Translate
Floor reply (1)
  • wonder woman. 

    Jr. Player Moderator

    Dear chris_pajak,


    Please re post your comment in right forum topic http://community.gtarcade.com/forum/2041-1.html


    Regards,
    wonder woman.
    Translate
    2018-10-6 16:39  Reply

 chris_pajak Last edit in 2018-8-10 14:18:16

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2019-11-23 04:40 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.089366 second(s), 62 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list