North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website Game of Thrones Win... Support
2394 Threads / 11491 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 356| Reply: 2

GTArcade & Steam clients both fail to launch

[Copy link]

1

Threads

10

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
st_hotpants_75...
User
Posts:10
Joined 2019-9-6
Last Visited 2020-07-06
Post time 2020-2-16 07:49:34 | Show all posts |Read mode
GTArcade & Steam clients both fail to launch Reply:2| View:356
Both the GTArcade game instance and the Steam client instance of GOTWIC fail to launch. Both have a briefly flashing white popup with the Stark wolf and a red exclamation point. Then the GTArcade defaults back to the base interface with the attached error message, the Steam client just terminates with no error message. I've checked to make sure that my AV firewall allows the application (see attached). Is anybody else having this issue?
Translate

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x

 st_hotpants_75... Last edit in 2020-2-16 07:49:34

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

2

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
c.l.u.
User
Posts:2
Joined 2019-11-5
Last Visited 2020-09-08
Post time 2020-2-27 07:25:45 | Show all posts
I am having issues with conflicts with the Steam and GTArcade clients running at the same time....not sure what the issue is, but there is obviously a conflict and need insight on how to fix....
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 c.l.u. Last edit in 2020-2-27 07:25:45

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1237

Posts

0

Credits

Team Lead

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
pastdark
Team Lead
Posts:1237
Joined 2019-7-25
Last Visited 2020-10-25
Post time 2020-2-27 09:29:22 | Show all posts
Dear st_hotpants_75,

Make sure you close both applications and try flushing your DNS. Type "run" in your windows search bar then type "cmd" in run then when your command panel comes up type "Ipconfig /flushdns" then close the panel and try running gtarcade again and see if that helps.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 pastdark Last edit in 2020-2-27 09:29:22

 Support

Report
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2022-8-12 20:51 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.072846 second(s), 38 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list