North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website Game of Thrones Win... Support
2394 Threads / 11492 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 213| Reply: 3

Game constantly spinning up hard drive?

[Copy link]

2

Threads

5

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
Tim Huybregts
User
Posts:5
Joined 2019-5-21
Last Visited 2020-06-08
Post time 2020-4-16 05:26:18 | Show all posts |Read mode
Game constantly spinning up hard drive? Reply:3| View:213
Hey all,

Wondering if there are any other know cases or, preferably, solutions for this matter.
For the past 2 weeks i've noticed that my storage drive is being accessed alot when the game is running while GTArcade itself is installed on my SSD.
It can happen on any action i decide to do ingame though the whole game tends to 'stutter' for a few seconds, troop numbers aren't displayed in rally,
commanders becoming unusable unless i reset 2x, troops flatout dissapearing from my army unless i reset, etc. wondering if its the GTarcade 'helper..?

Anyhow, reinstalling the app didn't work, any advice would be appreciated ;)

Kind Regards
Translate

 Tim Huybregts Last edit in 2020-4-16 05:26:18

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1237

Posts

0

Credits

Team Lead

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
pastdark
Team Lead
Posts:1237
Joined 2019-7-25
Last Visited 2020-10-25
Post time 2020-4-16 08:45:55 | Show all posts
Hello Tim,

May I get your ingame name and kingdom#? May I also know what your computer specs are?
Translate
Floor reply (2)

 pastdark Last edit in 2020-4-16 08:45:55

 Support

Report
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

5

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
saint saoirse
User
Posts:5
Joined 2019-5-21
Last Visited 2020-06-08
Post time 2020-4-18 18:53:37 | Show all posts
Edited by saint saoirse at 2020-4-18 19:34

Found out there was apparently a second GTArcade installed, wich i am unable to remove normally.manually at the moment...

Translate

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x
Floor reply (0)

 saint saoirse Last edit in 2020-4-18 18:53:37

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

2264

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
babyphd
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:2264
Joined 2019-5-18
Last Visited 2022-08-07
Post time 2020-4-19 21:36:08 | Show all posts
Dear saint saoirse,

This IT skill is beyond my knowledge. I will ask around and get back to you as soon as I get the answer ;)
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 babyphd Last edit in 2020-4-19 21:36:08

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2022-8-9 00:00 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.076996 second(s), 40 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list