North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
View: 962| Reply: 10

Problem with yahoo bound account.

[Copy link]

2

Threads

13

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
eri1234
User
Posts:13
Joined 2020-5-25
Last Visited 2020-10-03
Post time 2020-7-24 22:35:18 | Show all posts |Read mode
Problem with yahoo bound account. Reply:10| View:962
Edited by eri1234 at 2020-7-24 22:39

So I reported this with another person's post and it got mixed up so here it goes.
3 days ago I I found I couldnt log into the game with my yahoo account it kept looping me back to the allow access to GTArcade desktop app and the same with browser.
I had to use another account to get into the forums cos it wouldnt let me in it either.
I then did what the moderators said (cleaned cookies, DNS, etc), and even restarted my laptop several times.
When I went into my yahoo mail every single login attemp was there ( dozens), it said I actually logged into GTarcade.
When I tryed  loging with my main account I found no problemcos I use a normal GTarcade account .
So the problem is not the browser or the desktop app clearly. I found a thread here in the forum with a Moderator telling the player to connect his social account to a GTarcade account so it wouldnt have any more problems ( all you have to do is click on " bind "), I thought it made sence considering my GTarcade account works fine.
So yesterday morning (after 2 days out) I finally managed to log into the account, so the first thing I did was go and bind it right?? DO NOT DO THAT!!
Binding the account caused a new problem , I managed to access my account but its NOT IT... when I logged into the account my castle and everything was gonne, the game zeroed everything!!
Then I logged into my other account and went to see the spot where my lvl16 castle used to be and its STILL THERE!!
So explain to me how is this possible, the castle is there,and if you scout it its all there but when I login into it..its back to lvl1...
somehow I lost my way into that account. It seems to me that the sistem ignored my social account at the time of the binding and just created a new account with the same email I use on my social (I know its confusing but its quite clear in my brain lol ) Anyways, because of that, now if I log in the game either with yahoo or just the email it goes to the same "new" account. The right thing to do was for the devs to go into the sistem and manually connect my "old" account, its pretty simple to do really, I was a GM in a game once and I KNOW it can be easily done, not that I believe they are gonna do it for me here anyway, we all know I have already lost my account and right now I'm just wasting my time and venting really.

this is the location K:32X:457 y:391 ( if you go look, it's still there, I had to transfer my mainaccount from K162 just so I can keep an eye on it)

[k32] Lady Aahely

Please help??



Translate

 eri1234 Last edit in 2020-7-24 22:35:18

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

2

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
casbahrock
User
Posts:2
Joined 2020-6-19
Last Visited 2020-07-25
Post time 2020-7-24 22:48:48 | Show all posts
I got the same pb since 2 days , when I connect i'm back to level 1 of the game instead of castle level 24 .
Email address has'nt change , i've changed my password but problem is stille there .
Translate
Floor reply (2)
  • its really sad to work so hard and have that kind of stuff happens
    Translate
    2020-7-25 01:30  Reply
  • i have similar problem as yours...
    i work so hard to make account better ,but dont have a way to login into that account right now
    Translate
    2020-7-25 17:19  Reply

 casbahrock Last edit in 2020-7-24 22:48:48

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

7

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
elt helaman
User
Posts:7
Joined 2019-7-11
Last Visited 2022-03-12
Post time 2020-7-25 08:17:10 | Show all posts
Edited by elt helaman at 2020-7-25 08:19

weaeqeqeq2e
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 elt helaman Last edit in 2020-7-25 08:17:10

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

711

Posts

0

Credits

Team Lead

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
thunderfury
Team Lead
Posts:711
Joined 2019-8-10
Last Visited 2022-07-17
Post time 2020-7-25 08:19:55 | Show all posts
Hello eri1234,
Let me see if i can generate a report and get something going for you .
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 thunderfury Last edit in 2020-7-25 08:19:55

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

13

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
eri1234
User
Posts:13
Joined 2020-5-25
Last Visited 2020-10-03
 Author| Post time 2020-7-27 02:05:02 | Show all posts
I'd really appreciate it if you could at least get them to put a bubble on it for now plz, my alliance just moved so its totally unprotected
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 eri1234 Last edit in 2020-7-27 02:05:02

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

2264

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
babyphd
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:2264
Joined 2019-5-18
Last Visited 2022-08-14
Post time 2020-7-27 20:38:54 | Show all posts
Edited by babyphd at 2020-7-27 20:43

Dear eri1234,

Yahoo login has been fixed for a few days. However, I've sent your name to the Devs. Hopefully, they will execute your wish in time.


Regarding your issue, if you could not log in your account by yahoo, which account did you log in to bind your account?


Regards.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 babyphd Last edit in 2020-7-27 20:38:54

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

13

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
eri1234
User
Posts:13
Joined 2020-5-25
Last Visited 2020-10-03
 Author| Post time 2020-8-4 02:50:00 | Show all posts

Hello babyphd,

Like I said, I couldnt login not even on the forums, but on the 3rd day it worked (not for the game, just the browser), with that I did what I found on a reply by another mod to another post, I went to my account and clicked bind. And thats when the whole mess started becausse apparently the sistem overrode any traces of my own account and created a new one with the same email, if that makes sence?

Its been almost 2 weeks, if no one does anything my castle is gonna desapear. I got no bubble or anything, I saw it on fire the other day....nice...not.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 eri1234 Last edit in 2020-8-4 02:50:00

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

711

Posts

0

Credits

Team Lead

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
thunderfury
Team Lead
Posts:711
Joined 2019-8-10
Last Visited 2022-07-17
Post time 2020-8-4 06:15:07 | Show all posts
Dear Eri,If you go back to the desktop, can you check the below circled in the screenshot i attached? Is there more than one profile here for you that you can select?
Translate

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x
Floor reply (0)

 thunderfury Last edit in 2020-8-4 06:15:07

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

13

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
eri1234
User
Posts:13
Joined 2020-5-25
Last Visited 2020-10-03
 Author| Post time 2020-8-4 19:30:55 | Show all posts
Edited by eri1234 at 2020-8-4 19:34

Hello thunderfury,

I'm trying to reply but the system says I'm using banned words when I'm not lol
No there isnt any other account there I'm afraid, my gpoints are gone as well btw.

Translate
Floor reply (0)

 eri1234 Last edit in 2020-8-4 19:30:55

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

13

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
eri1234
User
Posts:13
Joined 2020-5-25
Last Visited 2020-10-03
 Author| Post time 2020-8-6 01:23:31 | Show all posts
any news yet?
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 eri1234 Last edit in 2020-8-6 01:23:31

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2022-8-17 21:42 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.072324 second(s), 52 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list