North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website Legacy of Discord -... Support
6133 Threads / 24322 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 23| Reply: 1

Can't connect on Data

[Copy link]

1

Threads

1

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
eric barker_45...
User
Posts:1
Joined 2020-7-30
Last Visited 2020-08-04
Post time 2020-7-30 12:38:27 | Show all posts |Read mode
Can't connect on Data Reply:1| View:23
So, the game works beautifully on wifi no issues at all aside from it's obvious memory leak issue.

But while trying to connect on Data it doesn't want to, I'm using T-Mobiles towers and with a bit of digging I've found that they've had issues with this game in particular for years now with no clear fix for whatever reason, here's a list of what I tried to make it work.


1. I made sure LoD had access to everything even my camera

2. I made sure LoD had unrestricted access while using data saver

3. I tried switching between 3G/2G/4G/LTE etc.... Even tried automatic for it to chose the best one

Everything came back with a big fat unanimous "your connection is not stable message" and wouldn't let me log in.

Part of the thing of mobile games is being able to play them anywhere all I'm asking is for a fix or a full refund
Translate

 eric barker_45... Last edit in 2020-7-30 12:38:27

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

132

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
EliteGamer26
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:132
Joined 2017-4-29
Last Visited 2020-08-05
Post time 2020-8-1 16:55:18 | Show all posts
Hello Guardian
I’m sorry to hear about your experience. This issue is not from the game. It is from your service provider.
Are you using a J1 sim powered by Tmobile?
Here is what you can try to do to fix this.
Settings
Connections
Mobile networks
Access point names
Click on provider connection
Scroll down and click on APN protocol
Change to IPV4
If this option is locked for you, you will need to contact Tmobile and have them walk you through unlocking it and changing APN to IPV4. Please let me know what happens.
Best regards
Lod Mod EliteGamer26
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 EliteGamer26 Last edit in 2020-8-1 16:55:18

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2020-8-6 01:26 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.049349 second(s), 35 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list