North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
View: 213| Reply: 12

Desktop App

[Copy link]

81

Threads

242

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
angelcharmer
User
Posts:242
Joined 2018-12-2
Last Visited 2020-09-20
Post time 2020-9-14 20:00:06 | Show all posts |Read mode
Desktop App Reply:12| View:213
In the past I have used the Desktop App and it was unstable, resulting in lots of reloading.
Especially Hero Chess and Luminaries caused a lot of instability.


I also like to play my 2 accounts at the same time, certainly during guildbosses.

So back than I used the App & a browser to be able to play with 2 accounts, each on it's own screen.
But because the App being unstable with lots of reloading I decided a while ago to use 2 browsers.

Eventually I'll have to use the App after 2020.

Will it be possible to play on multiple (or at least 2) accounts at the same time with the App?


Translate

 angelcharmer Last edit in 2020-9-14 20:00:06

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

789

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
rassei
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:789
Joined 2019-11-17
Last Visited 2020-09-21
Post time 2020-9-14 22:02:40 | Show all posts
Hello angelcharmer,

That depends on your computer, if it is able to handle 2 separate app windows then yes, if not sadly no.

Best Regards
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 rassei Last edit in 2020-9-14 22:02:40

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

81

Threads

242

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
angelcharmer
User
Posts:242
Joined 2018-12-2
Last Visited 2020-09-20
 Author| Post time 2020-9-14 22:04:39 | Show all posts
Can this be done with just one installation, or do I require 2 copies on my computer?
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 angelcharmer Last edit in 2020-9-14 22:04:39

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

789

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
rassei
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:789
Joined 2019-11-17
Last Visited 2020-09-21
Post time 2020-9-14 22:22:06 | Show all posts
Hello angelcharmer,

You only need 1.

Best Regards
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 rassei Last edit in 2020-9-14 22:22:06

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

81

Threads

242

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
angelcharmer
User
Posts:242
Joined 2018-12-2
Last Visited 2020-09-20
 Author| Post time 2020-9-14 22:33:22 | Show all posts
Edited by angelcharmer at 2020-9-14 22:34

Can I get any help with this? I'm unable to open the app a 2nd time after having started the 1st account.
It simply activates the 1st account when trying to start it the 2bd time.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 angelcharmer Last edit in 2020-9-14 22:33:22

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

789

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
rassei
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:789
Joined 2019-11-17
Last Visited 2020-09-21
Post time 2020-9-14 22:46:08 | Show all posts
Hello angelcharmer,

Click on the point store icon, it will open a second window for you, go to the bottom, where you see server and ing name, click on it and select the 2nd server you wish to open and click play now. Sadly I'm not at home so can't provide visual aid.

Best Regards
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 rassei Last edit in 2020-9-14 22:46:08

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

81

Threads

242

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
angelcharmer
User
Posts:242
Joined 2018-12-2
Last Visited 2020-09-20
 Author| Post time 2020-9-14 22:50:32 | Show all posts
Both accounts are on the same server, is this an issue?
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 angelcharmer Last edit in 2020-9-14 22:50:32

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

789

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
rassei
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:789
Joined 2019-11-17
Last Visited 2020-09-21
Post time 2020-9-14 22:56:56 | Show all posts
Hello angelcharmer,

Not sure, I think it should let you log the second one if you select it.

Best Regards
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 rassei Last edit in 2020-9-14 22:56:56

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

81

Threads

242

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
angelcharmer
User
Posts:242
Joined 2018-12-2
Last Visited 2020-09-20
 Author| Post time 2020-9-14 23:04:19 | Show all posts
There is no other account to select because I'm logged in with the 1st account.
It only shows the account which is logged in.

I can't provide a screenshot because of an internal server error on this forum.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 angelcharmer Last edit in 2020-9-14 23:04:19

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

789

Posts

0

Credits

资深玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
rassei
Sr. Player Moderator
Posts:789
Joined 2019-11-17
Last Visited 2020-09-21
Post time 2020-9-14 23:20:29 | Show all posts
Hello again,

If the account is on the same mail it should be visible, if it's on another I'm afraid you can only have 1 open at the same time.

Best Regards
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 rassei Last edit in 2020-9-14 23:20:29

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2020-9-21 05:48 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.057723 second(s), 52 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list