North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website League of Angels II Bugs
5654 Threads / 25941 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 5183| Reply: 17

LOA 2 Client bug

[Copy link]

1

Threads

3

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
blubblub_2000
User
Posts:3
Joined 2016-1-5
Last Visited 2018-01-01
Post time 2016-7-1 16:33:27 | Show all posts |Read mode
LOA 2 Client bug Reply:17| View:5183
My LOA 2 client, after update to pick language in first, now stuck in language, cant even close the language box.

Please fix it as soon as possible

Thanks in advance

Translate

 blubblub_2000 Last edit in 2016-7-1 16:33:27

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

0

Threads

6

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
mario.noah
User
Posts:6
Joined 2016-8-23
Last Visited 2018-02-22
Post time 2016-9-11 16:47:06 | Show all posts
i want diamonds for this... go to C:\Users\name-pc\AppData\Roaming delete loa2 folder and execute again.
Translate
Floor reply (1)

 mario.noah Last edit in 2016-9-11 16:47:06

 Support 1

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

0

Threads

3

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
gileadgafni4s
User
Posts:3
Joined 2016-9-8
Last Visited 2017-04-30
Post time 2016-9-10 08:30:27 | Show all posts
Happened to me aswell-changing the language reloads the client but the window doesn't disappear.
Even deleting the folder didn't solve the problem
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 gileadgafni4s Last edit in 2016-9-10 08:30:27

 Support 1

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

3

Threads

344

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
tasoo
User
Posts:344
Joined 2014-11-15
Last Visited 2017-07-04
Post time 2016-7-1 16:59:47 | Show all posts
Dear player.
I apologize for the issue.
Would it be possible for you to post a screenshot?

Tasoo
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 tasoo Last edit in 2016-7-1 16:59:47

 Support 1

Report
LOA 2 - Server 2 Angel's Rise, IGN = Tasoo
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
sierrabispo
User
Posts:1
Joined 2016-6-30
Last Visited 2016-07-03
Post time 2016-7-1 17:03:11 | Show all posts
Mine did the same thing, so I changed the language and now the game client won't even open.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 sierrabispo Last edit in 2016-7-1 17:03:11

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

3

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
blubblub_2000
User
Posts:3
Joined 2016-1-5
Last Visited 2018-01-01
 Author| Post time 2016-7-1 17:08:53 | Show all posts
its working now. i see the client download some more minor data, but its working now.

Thanks Mod for the help
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 blubblub_2000 Last edit in 2016-7-1 17:08:53

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

3

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
blubblub_2000
User
Posts:3
Joined 2016-1-5
Last Visited 2018-01-01
 Author| Post time 2016-7-1 17:15:38 | Show all posts
so, i think that because i am restart my computer, the 2nd ones i run the client, the problem persist.
i also add the screenshoot now
Translate

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x
Floor reply (2)
  • ok. In worse case, you can delete the LOA2 folder in you main harddrive and redownload the miniclient.
    Hope that helps.

    Tasoo
    Translate
    2016-7-1 17:16  Reply
  • not even help, the most i can do is restart my comp, which take longer time. i better play at browser waiting game mods fix this issue
    Translate
    2016-7-1 17:29  Reply

 blubblub_2000 Last edit in 2016-7-1 17:15:38

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

3

Threads

344

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
tasoo
User
Posts:344
Joined 2014-11-15
Last Visited 2017-07-04
Post time 2016-7-1 17:24:37 | Show all posts
So when you clikc english what happens sir?
Translate
Floor reply (2)
  • I'm on a mac and I also have the same problem, I did press on english language and now my client won't even show, it says it's running but it isn't, I did try to redownload it but the issue is still there
    Translate
    2016-7-1 17:27  Reply
  • i am on windows 10 and when i click the language, nothing happen. the languange box will not dissapear lol.

    I can play my char in windows browser tho
    Translate
    2016-7-1 18:00  Reply

 tasoo Last edit in 2016-7-1 17:24:37

 Support

Report
LOA 2 - Server 2 Angel's Rise, IGN = Tasoo
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

3

Threads

344

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
tasoo
User
Posts:344
Joined 2014-11-15
Last Visited 2017-07-04
Post time 2016-7-1 17:28:42 | Show all posts
Ok I will post the issue asap.
Is it both mac and pc?

Tasoo
Translate
Floor reply (3)

 tasoo Last edit in 2016-7-1 17:28:42

 Support

Report
LOA 2 - Server 2 Angel's Rise, IGN = Tasoo
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

87

Threads

264

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
winterfang
User
Posts:264
Joined 2014-7-28
Last Visited 2021-02-01
Post time 2016-7-1 18:11:36 | Show all posts
What happen to me is if i pick a language, it reload the client, but same thing, the language box pop up and never goes away.
Translate
Floor reply (3)
  • which platform do you use? pc windows 7 or 10? or mac?
    Translate
    2016-7-1 18:21  Reply
  • windows 10
    Translate
    2016-7-1 18:33  Reply
  • deleted the folder, downloaded client again, same problem.  Tried it on both my windows 10 pc.  Cant get the popup box to go away.
    Translate
    2016-7-1 18:33  Reply

 winterfang Last edit in 2016-7-1 18:11:36

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

6

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
fxseries pro
User
Posts:6
Joined 2016-6-25
Last Visited 2018-01-02
Post time 2016-9-9 01:39:32 | Show all posts
What is the fix for this issue?
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 fxseries pro Last edit in 2016-9-9 01:39:32

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

9

Threads

741

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
greggers72
User
Posts:741
Joined 2016-5-24
Last Visited 2016-10-21
Post time 2016-9-9 19:21:07 | Show all posts
First try deleting the LoA2 desktop icon and also delete the LoA2 installation folder, reboot your PC.  Then download and install the latest version of the mini client from:

http://loa2.gtarcade.com/miniclient

This should resolve the issue but if not get back to us and we will endeavour to resolve the issue for you.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 greggers72 Last edit in 2016-9-9 19:21:07

 Support

Report
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow. The important thing is not to stop questioning. Albert Einstein
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2021-4-18 06:51 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.070450 second(s), 57 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list