North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website Knights Fable Bugs
5049 Threads / 29386 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 803| Reply: 10

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?

[Copy link]

1

Threads

9

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
cpt17
User
Posts:9
Joined 2014-12-18
Last Visited 2015-10-28
Post time 2014-12-30 23:24:11 | Show all posts |Read mode
Can't I choose element skill in ornament? Reply:10| View:803
       

        I want to use skill Holy body (Fire 3), but when I tried to use 3 ornaments then skill is automatically changed into Magical Shelter (Water 1, Fire 2).
        Changing putting orders of necklace, ring, and talisman didn\'t work.
        Is there a way to select skills?
Translate

 cpt17 Last edit in 2014-12-30 23:24:11

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

100

Threads

3302

Posts

0

Credits

版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
chronocommande...
Moderator
Posts:3302
Joined 2014-5-31
Last Visited 2017-09-05
Post time 2014-12-31 02:09:37 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?


        Hi,
        The elements are random. And for chosing a skill I am not entirely sure.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 chronocommande... Last edit in 2014-12-31 02:09:37

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

9

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
cpt17
User
Posts:9
Joined 2014-12-18
Last Visited 2015-10-28
 Author| Post time 2014-12-31 03:19:01 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?


Reply 1# chronocommander happy

        Yeah, the elements are randomly given.
        I already got one wind and four fires, then there are two choices, 1 wind & 2 fires or 3 fires. I think I should be able to choose skills between two.
        Could you ask devs whether it is intended that there\'s no choice in this situation?
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 cpt17 Last edit in 2014-12-31 03:19:01

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

100

Threads

3302

Posts

0

Credits

版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
chronocommande...
Moderator
Posts:3302
Joined 2014-5-31
Last Visited 2017-09-05
Post time 2014-12-31 03:41:16 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?

Because you need to get atleast 3 ornaments of the same quality before you can upgrade to the next tier.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 chronocommande... Last edit in 2014-12-31 03:41:16

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

9

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
cpt17
User
Posts:9
Joined 2014-12-18
Last Visited 2015-10-28
 Author| Post time 2014-12-31 04:33:49 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?

          ;;;; Because you need to get atleast 3 ornaments of the same quality before you can upgrade to the next tier.; ;;; chronocommander happy posted on 2014-12-30 14:41:16;;;;

                        Oh it was earth, not the fire                                
                                I\'m not saying about the choosing between tier 1 and tier 2.                                Magical ShelterⅠ and Holy BodyⅠ are in the same tier, and my question is whether it is intended one to block the option to choose skill effects which is available to users.                                And the reason I wrote here is I think blocking the option is not intended one.        It is clear that I have two options for the skill effect since I have one wind element for necklace, two earth elements for ring, and two earth elements for talisman. To sum up elements, one wind and four earth elements.                        Of course it is impossible to get tier2 skills. But There are two skills possible in tier 1.                                Magical ShelterⅠ ( 1 wind, 2 earth )                                Holy BodyⅠ ( 3 earth )        My question (and I think it is a bug) is why can\'t I choose one between two options. Now it is automatically chosen only Magical ShelterⅠ.


Translate
Floor reply (0)

 cpt17 Last edit in 2014-12-31 04:33:49

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

100

Threads

3302

Posts

0

Credits

版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
chronocommande...
Moderator
Posts:3302
Joined 2014-5-31
Last Visited 2017-09-05
Post time 2014-12-31 04:43:47 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?

        No, you have 1 water and 2 earths. Not 1 water and 4 earths.
        The blue quality ornaments don\'t matter if you don\'t have a full quality set.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 chronocommande... Last edit in 2014-12-31 04:43:47

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

9

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
cpt17
User
Posts:9
Joined 2014-12-18
Last Visited 2015-10-28
 Author| Post time 2014-12-31 04:53:10 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?


Reply 5# chronocommander happy

        If I have 1 wind and 2 earths, then why Holy BodyⅠis activated in the first screenshot when I don\'t put on necklace?
        That\'s the evidence that I have 1 wind and 4 earths

Translate
Floor reply (0)

 cpt17 Last edit in 2014-12-31 04:53:10

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

100

Threads

3302

Posts

0

Credits

版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
chronocommande...
Moderator
Posts:3302
Joined 2014-5-31
Last Visited 2017-09-05
Post time 2014-12-31 04:56:28 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?

I\'ll just ask Jelly to clarify it for you.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 chronocommande... Last edit in 2014-12-31 04:56:28

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

47

Threads

345

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
tyntas
User
Posts:345
Joined 2014-5-30
Last Visited 2015-10-28
Post time 2014-12-31 05:02:13 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?

        I do agree with cpt17 on this - we should be able to choose the bonus we get if we qualify for a few of those elemental skills.. had def; bonus before, changed to agi after I put a ring, though I qualify for both in this case - both are green and I got the required elements for both of these element skills.


Translate
Floor reply (0)

 tyntas Last edit in 2014-12-31 05:02:13

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

9

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
cpt17
User
Posts:9
Joined 2014-12-18
Last Visited 2015-10-28
 Author| Post time 2015-1-4 19:02:01 | Show all posts

Can't I choose element skill in ornament?

       

        By the way, my blue ring ornament has only one option.

       

        Blue equipment always has two options and my talisman also has two. Just got curious it is intended
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 cpt17 Last edit in 2015-1-4 19:02:01

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2020-1-24 07:00 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.064722 second(s), 52 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list