North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Website Knights Fable Bugs
5049 Threads / 29386 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 338| Reply: 7

Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher...

[Copy link]

43

Threads

144

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
grandizer
User
Posts:144
Joined 2014-12-15
Last Visited 2016-02-26
Post time 2015-10-18 09:17:04 | Show all posts |Read mode
Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher... Reply:7| View:338
        I started with 42 gophers, I started the game, I got to 16 left and the Gophers game just froze...
        I have restarted the browser, cleared cache, but nothing.
        Every time I go into gophers, it shows I have 16 left, but it wont go. Even when I am the city, it shows I have 16 left.
        The start button is there but grayed out.
        IGN Grandizer
        Server S164 Pyxis
Translate

 grandizer Last edit in 2015-10-18 09:17:04

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

11

Threads

1588

Posts

0

Credits

版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
chloegrace
Moderator
Posts:1588
Joined 2015-5-6
Last Visited 2016-07-16
Post time 2015-10-18 10:29:28 | Show all posts

Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher...

        Hi player,

        You need to have atleast 20 gophers for you to do the whack a gopher function
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 chloegrace Last edit in 2015-10-18 10:29:28

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

43

Threads

144

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
grandizer
User
Posts:144
Joined 2014-12-15
Last Visited 2016-02-26
 Author| Post time 2015-10-18 18:57:07 | Show all posts

Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher...

Reply 1# chloegrace
        So how was this my problem? As stated, I started with 42 when the game froze. I did not leave the game, I was whacking gophers when it stopped on its own with 16 left.
        42 is greater then 20.

Translate
Floor reply (0)

 grandizer Last edit in 2015-10-18 18:57:07

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

11

Threads

1588

Posts

0

Credits

版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
chloegrace
Moderator
Posts:1588
Joined 2015-5-6
Last Visited 2016-07-16
Post time 2015-10-18 19:08:03 | Show all posts

Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher...

I mean, when you had 16 left you can\'t statt whack a gopher once you have 20 again. Did you get a screenshot when this happened? were your gem slots full when this happened?
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 chloegrace Last edit in 2015-10-18 19:08:03

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

43

Threads

144

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
grandizer
User
Posts:144
Joined 2014-12-15
Last Visited 2016-02-26
 Author| Post time 2015-10-21 01:52:24 | Show all posts

Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher...

        No the gems slots were far from full. BTW, what is the official amount you can have in them? I remember people used to collect like 99 or something then it was changed to a lower value.
        In any case I had under 4 total in each slot.
My problem is that I lost the ability to get the second level prize that day because the game on it\'s own decided to stop my playing. And then because I was under 20, could not restart. This last part I understand, but the first part I do not.
        When the game stops you from playing it is a bug. Because it stopped with less then 20 tries left, I could not get the 600 points for the second level prize. Sure not a big deal, but this section of the forum;is meant as a bug report feature. I reported a bug.

Translate
Floor reply (0)

 grandizer Last edit in 2015-10-21 01:52:24

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

118

Threads

2809

Posts

0

Credits

版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
flandre
Moderator
Posts:2809
Joined 2015-3-15
Last Visited 2018-11-23
Post time 2015-10-21 06:12:19 | Show all posts

Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher...

Best course of action you could have done is to provide screenshots of it.

Also you are saying that the game froze when u had 16 left out of 42 so thats 26 gophers that u did there. Did you had any gems left before that happened cause it might had been capped already. I know you stated that all of your gems was under 4 but without screenshots cant really do that much.

And logs will only prove how many gophers u have left and how many u did.


Anyways i will have to make a detailed report to the devs to look into this issue.
So i need you to answer the next questions:
A)
        Did you received any error when you were doing.

B)
        Date that happened and time

C)
Which browser did you use and which platform you are using to access the game.

D)
Recall the number of gems you had overall when you started and after you are finished.

E)
What was your action after the freeze occured. Did you wait 5 min sitting there? Did you refresh ? etc...

Translate
Floor reply (0)

 flandre Last edit in 2015-10-21 06:12:19

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

43

Threads

144

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
grandizer
User
Posts:144
Joined 2014-12-15
Last Visited 2016-02-26
 Author| Post time 2015-10-25 07:11:11 | Show all posts

Another Bug,,, In Whack a Gopher...

Reply 5# flandre
        I will answer what I remember...
        A) No errors, I was clicking and waiting for the next gopher to pop up, the long wait made me think I was getting a hatted gopher... After 20 seconds with nothing, I knew something was wrong. After a minute I knew there was a worse problem.

        B) The same day I originally posted this message. The time about 30 minutes or so before the original post time.

        C) Chrome, latest version and Windows using the Facebook version of the game.

        D) I do not remember, though I do know I had cleared all the gems in the queue 2 days ago. and I would have had less then 3 gems of any type before I started, and with 26 gophers hit, that many randomly spaced into gems.

        E) My action was a refresh of the browser, followed by a Shift Refresh, the standard way of fixing things in this game. In retrospect, I do think that the reason it did not restart was due to there being less then 20 gophers left. However, I am more bothered by the fact the game stopped for no reason.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 grandizer Last edit in 2015-10-25 07:11:11

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2020-6-5 12:18 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.061290 second(s), 46 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list