North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

Website Magerealm Support & Bugs
7390 Threads / 39959 Reply
Search   Favorites  

View: 511| Reply: 15

Unable to equip Hero, database error

[Copy link]

19

Threads

201

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
v.a.
User
Posts:201
Joined 2015-10-29
Last Visited 2016-08-19
Post time 2015-11-14 14:17:18 | Show all posts |Read mode
Unable to equip Hero, database error Reply:15| View:511
        I recently noticed that I cannot equip the lower left ring slot for my Demon\'s Bane.
        When I try to, a message pops up: Failed to update database{0}
        I believe I tried Destroy in that ring slot (when Demon\'s Bane was wearing one) sometime ago.
        I\'m not sure if I\'ve ever put another ring into that slot after that. Right now, it just doesn\'t let me equip anything.

                        I\'ve looked around and I think my problem is similar to to that of the user by the name of brama saputra,                                here\'s his thread for reference:                                http://community.gtarcade.com/post/96007/                                http://community.gtarcade.com/post/96162/       

        _ In-game character name : VashjAtlus
_ Server : S95-Scamander
        _ Relevant screenshot:
       
       


 v.a. Last edit in 2015-11-14 14:17:18

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply

Use magic Report

11

Threads

714

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
the immortals
User
Posts:714
Joined 2015-11-2
Last Visited 2016-12-28
Post time 2015-11-14 15:04:20 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error

This is one of the disgusting bug which always comes with every update and its not yet fixed from the beginning of introduction of hero equipment update.;
Floor reply (0)

 the immortals Last edit in 2015-11-14 15:04:20

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

19

Threads

201

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
v.a.
User
Posts:201
Joined 2015-10-29
Last Visited 2016-08-19
 Author| Post time 2015-11-15 16:48:47 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error

Reply 1# the immortals

        That is unfortunate.

        Also, bump. I see someone also have the same problem as mine, his thread is here:
        http://community.gtarcade.com/post/96445/

        Fixer, if you read this, can you help us? We have both provided in-game,server name and screenshots. Thanks.
Floor reply (0)

 v.a. Last edit in 2015-11-15 16:48:47

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

23

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
silky faerie
User
Posts:23
Joined 2015-9-26
Last Visited 2015-11-24
Post time 2015-11-15 19:00:20 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error

Reply 2# v.a.
        This is a known issue which the devs are working on fixing.

        I\'m sorry that I can\'t be of more help but this is an issue that needs the devs to fix.
Floor reply (0)

 silky faerie Last edit in 2015-11-15 19:00:20

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

19

Threads

201

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
v.a.
User
Posts:201
Joined 2015-10-29
Last Visited 2016-08-19
 Author| Post time 2015-11-15 20:15:06 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error

Reply 3# silky faerie
I see, thank you silky.
Floor reply (0)

 v.a. Last edit in 2015-11-15 20:15:06

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

19

Threads

201

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
v.a.
User
Posts:201
Joined 2015-10-29
Last Visited 2016-08-19
 Author| Post time 2015-11-16 12:07:00 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error


        Why do I keep making stupid mistakes...Sorry to whoever was trying to fix my bug.

        I was preoccupied with something in another tab (click intensive), so when I noticed my magerealm tab is missing, I assumed I accidentally closed it.

        So I just reconnected.

        Then I noticed what I\'ve accidentally done was dragging the games tab to a new window.
        It had a message along the lines of Somebody has logged in from another device, please change your password
        It happened last time (plus I already changed it that time) so I have a hunch it\'s actually the dev team trying to fix my bug.

        And like last time I re-logged-in in less than 5 minutes.

        I wanna bump my head against a tofu and kill myself.
Floor reply (0)

 v.a. Last edit in 2015-11-16 12:07:00

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

55

Threads

646

Posts

0

Credits

超级版主

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
0
huntpl
Super moderator
Posts:646
Joined 2015-10-14
Last Visited 2016-08-22
Post time 2015-11-16 16:21:26 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error

Reply 4# v.a.
        Hi player,
        has your issue been fixed or not?

Floor reply (0)

 huntpl Last edit in 2015-11-16 16:21:26

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

19

Threads

201

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
v.a.
User
Posts:201
Joined 2015-10-29
Last Visited 2016-08-19
 Author| Post time 2015-11-16 18:00:03 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error

Reply 6# huntpl
        Hi Huntpl,
        Just to be sure I did a cache refresh (cleared everything, restart browser).

        The bug still persists, unfortunately.

        The context is that, the 1st time (one or two weeks ago), the dev team logged in and was trying to inspect a Draw10x display problem. I was alerted by the system message (logged in from another device), so I quickly changed my password and relogged in. I realized that that I\'ve only made bug fixing harder for them after Cif told me about it in my thread.

        This 2nd time, I thought I accidentally closed the tab so I opened a new one and logged in. Only to realize seconds later that the original tab is in another window, and has the same message, Some one logged in from another device. So basically, I\'ve just repeated my mistake again.

        I\'ll try and finish everything everyday early for a week, and stay logged off during late servertime.
        (IIRC the dev team both logged in during that period, which is morning HKT)

        Sorry, and thanks.
Floor reply (0)

 v.a. Last edit in 2015-11-16 18:00:03

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

3

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
staticone
User
Posts:3
Joined 2015-11-16
Last Visited 2016-01-11
Post time 2015-11-16 21:17:21 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error


        Hi to all,

        same issue as mine and still happening.

        This bug is related also in hero bestowing bug. When you trying to bestow hero to another hero. The error showing up is You cannot bestow the hero. Please takeoff its equipment first. Even you remove all the equipment this error still showing up. I believe this hero equipment bug;must be resolve first and hero bestowing will also be solve.

        Good luck to the developer. I know you can fix this soon.

        Thank you in advance.

Floor reply (0)

 staticone Last edit in 2015-11-16 21:17:21

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

19

Threads

201

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
v.a.
User
Posts:201
Joined 2015-10-29
Last Visited 2016-08-19
 Author| Post time 2015-11-17 17:26:04 | Show all posts

Unable to equip Hero, database error

Reply 6# huntpl
        Actually, now I think about it, I can\'t be sure;from Silky\'s response if the dev team has been notified of our bug. (And Logged in from another device could simply because I opened a 2nd login tab)

        Can I get a confirmation from you, Vlinder, Silky or Fixer that if our bug has been reported to the dev team?
        (Mine and Heavenjones2002\'s, his thread has drowned, see
        http://community.gtarcade.com/post/96445/ )

        I looked around again and it seems solving this kind of bug requires them being notified of,
        like this one :
        http://community.gtarcade.com/post/95928/

        or the 2 similar threads in my top post:
                        http://community.gtarcade.com/post/96007/                                http://community.gtarcade.com/post/96162/                               
                                I see Fixer has ask in post/95928/ if this happens with Char equip, so just for reference,                                No, in my case, this only happens with my Demon\'s Bane.                                You\'re free to add any info in the reply if you read this Heavenjones2002.       

        Thanks.
Floor reply (0)

 v.a. Last edit in 2015-11-17 17:26:04

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com   

2017-4-24 21:06 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.185196 second(s), 48 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list