North America Forum

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search

We are working to make our Terms of Service agreement easier to read in order to provide you with better services while protecting your personal data. We hope you can spare a few minutes to read the recently updated User Terms of Service. User Terms of Service Privacy Policy
Author: redsneakers

Play Facebook Characters on GTarcade Desktop

[Copy link]

3

Threads

13

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
42gazelle
User
Posts:13
Joined 2015-1-27
Last Visited 2021-11-02
Post time 2020-9-18 07:12:08 | Show all posts
I have played on Kabam (now Gamerocks) since 2014...  can I bind my (several) accounts here to play through the GTA desktop app?  Any word on how that works?  If not, that is going to suck.  Not ready to lose all that work after 6 years of playing.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 42gazelle Last edit in 2020-9-18 07:12:08

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

2

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
panagiotis ver...
User
Posts:2
Joined 2020-9-17
Last Visited 2020-11-02
Post time 2020-9-18 17:31:56 | Show all posts
Hi moderators, I understand that Facebook won't be supporting Adobe Flash as of 12/31/2020, causing problems for LOA Facebook players. Following the instructions on how to download the Desktop App, I quick logged in with my facebook account to bind my facebook characters with the Desktop App. I managed to do that and all my characters appeared nicely on the Desktop App, with their server, characters name, and level. However, when I clicked on my main character to start playing I encountered two separate issues:

Issue #1: Loading screen kept freezing at 100% load never starting the game even if I uninstalled, cleaned cache, re-installed, and re-started. And this happened only when I tried to access my Main Character.

Issue #2: My other character on another server, allowed me to load the game, but to my surprise it started me from Level 1, losing all my gold/diamonds/character build etc.

The two characters I want to keep playing are:

Server: ETEOCLES (S341)-PST Name: NemesiS, Level: 100
Server: Thanatos(S198)-PST Name: Ozymandias, Level: 82

Although I see these characters bind to the Desktop App, I cannot even start the game on ETEOCLES(S341) and the character on Thanatos(S198) is not being even recognized and I start from Level 1 as a new player.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 panagiotis ver... Last edit in 2020-9-18 17:31:56

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

718

Posts

0

Credits

玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
silvermistr
Jr. Player Moderator
Posts:718
Joined 2020-8-25
Last Visited 2023-03-14
Post time 2020-9-18 20:15:45 | Show all posts
Hello NemesiS,

Please create a new thread for your issues.

http://community.gtarcade.com/thread/1309202-1-1.html
Translate
Floor reply (1)
  • Yes, of course. Apologies for posting here - first time posting something here.
    Translate
    2020-9-19 01:06  Reply

 silvermistr Last edit in 2020-9-18 20:15:45

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

6

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
abzmkffh4udde2...
User
Posts:6
Joined 2015-5-20
Last Visited 2020-12-31
Post time 2020-9-20 22:55:23 | Show all posts
when i play from my pc the game to gtargade with the facebook conection all is ok!!!  but when i try the same from my  android tablet the game start to my server abinadom915 (ua209) but dont start with my 100 level character but from the zero!!! why????
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 abzmkffh4udde2... Last edit in 2020-9-20 22:55:23

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

2

Threads

8

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
dreammaker
User
Posts:8
Joined 2015-1-23
Last Visited 2020-12-14
Post time 2020-9-22 08:48:09 | Show all posts
i go by conflict and am on astazi(s138) and it says I am connected from facebook but it starts me at the beginning what can be done about that
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 dreammaker Last edit in 2020-9-22 08:48:09

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

1

Threads

3

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
rosemary lacha...
User
Posts:3
Joined 2016-3-6
Last Visited 2020-09-27
Post time 2020-9-27 01:24:14 | Show all posts
Edited by rosemary lachance at 2020-9-27 01:26

the one on the picture is the one that I want to import
Translate

This post contains more resources

You have to Login for download or view attachment(s). No Account? Register

x
Floor reply (0)

 rosemary lacha... Last edit in 2020-9-27 01:24:14

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

2021

Posts

0

Credits

玩家版主

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Credits
0
pineapples
Jr. Player Moderator
Posts:2021
Joined 2019-10-17
Last Visited 2022-04-25
Post time 2020-9-27 06:08:39 | Show all posts
for those of you having issues linking fb toon please refer to this post... reply #2 should help you. http://community.gtarcade.com/thread/1352996-1-1.html

For the player using the tablet, please make sure you are logging in via the fb quick link, and also refer to the above mentioned post.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 pineapples Last edit in 2020-9-27 06:08:39

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

44

Threads

137

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
phillysfan2006
User
Posts:137
Joined 2016-4-1
Last Visited 2022-12-03
Post time 2020-9-28 22:30:36 | Show all posts
this is very strange some of you are having trouble with linking your facebook chars to the desktop app well i have 2 that i did & both of them work fine when i linked them i didn't have any trouble at all.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 phillysfan2006 Last edit in 2020-9-28 22:30:36

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

16

Threads

34

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
hampton6599
User
Posts:34
Joined 2014-12-24
Last Visited 2022-08-01
Post time 2020-9-29 07:15:47 | Show all posts
ok, with all the hub bub on getting FB toons to your app here is an idea, why don't you merge the FB servers into a gta server it just might be easier than someone trying to figure out why S1-S15 Facebook servers are not showing up in your app.
Translate
Floor reply (0)

 hampton6599 Last edit in 2020-9-29 07:15:47

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

0

Threads

1

Posts

0

Credits

User

Rank: 1

Credits
0
walter smith_5...
User
Posts:1
Joined 2016-11-29
Last Visited 2020-10-04
Post time 2020-10-4 05:53:49 | Show all posts
I did bind and I see my account come up with my server, but it keeps giving me a new character to play
Translate
Floor reply (1)

 walter smith_5... Last edit in 2020-10-4 05:53:49

 Support

Report
Default Signature
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register Now

Points Rules

小黑屋|community.gtarcade.com

2023-3-23 03:25 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.069379 second(s), 57 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

To Top Return to the list